Vs Old Citizens CC

Sat, 12th June, 2021

Eltham CC Innings

Farrell, Gct.b. Ozzie22
Swain, Ect.b. Lakho12
Swain, Pct.b. Lakho6
Venkatraman, Pb. Somani36
Bulpitt, Mb. Ozzie22
Young, Ab. Pain2
Day, Lnot out43
Boylan, Bnot out20
Vashisth, A 
Van-Rooyen,C 
Bill, G 
  
Total  180

OMRWEconS/R
Knight6.002804.7
Lakho8.04720.924
Ozzie7.003224.621
Pain6.003415.736
Somani5.002014.030
Chiragdin6.003105.2
F. Hatcher2.0023011.5


Old Citizens CC Innings

Knightnot out76
Hillmanct. Swain, E b. Venkatraman, P2
F. Hatcherct. b. Bulpitt, M13
Ringerlbw b. Boylan, B1
Pain b. Boylan, B0
Somanic & b. Boylan, B3
Chiragdinrun out0
Kamlish b. Van-Rooyen,C1
Lakhorun out7
Shannonnot out9
Ozzie   
  
Total  126

OMRWEconS/R
Venkatraman, P5.001713.430
Vashisth, A7.002603.7
Boylan, B6.002233.712
Bulpitt, M6.011111.836
Van-Rooyen,C8.022212.848
Day, L5.011402.8
Swain, E3.001304.3


Match Report

After achieving an exciting first win of the season last week against Streatham & Marlborough under Matt Bulpitt's captaincy, Gary returned to skipper the team to a fine victory over Old Citizens CC. Lindsey Day hit a superb 43 not out with his ancient bat, ably supported by Pad (36) and Bernie (20 not out). Our total of 180 proved too much for our opponents and we limited them to 126 in reply, with Bernie picking up another 3 wickets to take him to the top of the season's wicket takers charts.

Only Club Members are able to see the comments that have been posted by other members about this match